King & Queen Luis Molina K’Lynn Everett Prince Princess Adalberto Gonzalez Mikayla Perez Duchess Duke Jazmyn Garcia Justin Garcia Cap and Gown Pictures
Announcements

Apr. 11: Lady Eagle Softball Game @ Freer begins at 4pm JV/V
Apr. 11: Eagle Baseball Game @ San Perlita begins at 5pm V
Apr. 13:  JH Baseball & Softball Games will begin at 10am
Apr. 13:  Eagle Baseball vs. Freer will begin at 6:30

School News

Easter Break

EB19

Band Competition

.

UIL Academic Regional Results

UIL Participants competed at the Regional Meet
Bryan Gonzalez was the Top Scorer in Physics, he is a State Alternate
Congratulations to all the students and their coaches on a great job.

Track Area Results

Regional Qualifiers
Damian Viera High Jump 3rd Place
Kenneth Guerra -200 3rd Place
Kenneth Guerra -400 2nd Place
Mateo Sifuentes -1600 M Run 5th Place Alternate
Clayton Garza -800 M Run 5th Place Alternate
Damian Viera -300 M 5th Place Alternate
Clayton Garza, Fabian Fraga, Sergio Benavente, Tony Cantu 4 x 400 M Relay 4th Place
Clayton Garza, Damian Viera, Joel Alaniz, Fabian Fraga 4 x 200 M Relay 5th Place Alternate

Track Results

District Track Results
Congrats to the Benavides Track Team at the District 31-AA Championship
finishing 4th as a team for the Varsity Boys and 3rd as a team for the JV Boys
Advancing to the Area Championship are

Relay 4 X 100
Joel Alaniz, Adalberto Gonzalez, Fabian Fraga and Tony Cantu–Area Qualifiers
Relay 4 X 200
Clayton Garza, Joel Alaniz, Damian Viera and Rey Peralez–Area Qualifiers
Relay 4 X 400
Clayton Garza, Fabian Fraga, Sergio Benavente and Joel Alaniz–Area Qualifiers
Damian Viera - 300 Hurdles placed 2nd –Area Qualifiers
Damian Viera - High Jump placed 1st -District Champ–Area Qualifiers
Clayton Garza - 800 Meter Run placed 3rd–Area Qualifiers
Mateo Sifuentes in the 1600 Mile Run placed 4th –Area Qualifiers
Kenneth Guerra -100 placed 2nd –Area Qualifiers
Kenneth Guerra -400 placed 2nd –Area Qualifiers
Kenneth Guerra - 200 meter dash placed 1st -District Champ–Area Qualifiers
Sergio Benavente -Long Jump placed 3rd –Area Qualifiers

UIL Academic District Results

UIL Academic District Meet Results
Advancing to Regionals
Calculator Applications
Trey Trevino 1st Place
Louie Pena 3rd Place
Bryan Gonzalez 6th Place Alternate
1st Place Team
Current Issues
Ruben Perez 1st Place
Allison Vasquez 4th Place Alternate
Computer Applications
Noel Pena 4th Place - Alternate
Samera Perez 6th Place Alternate
Copy Editing
McKenzie Hernandez 3rd Place
Computer Science
Trey Trevino 4th Place Alternate
Bryan Gonzalez 6th Place Alternate
3rd Place Team
Editorial Writing
Hannah Foley 3rd Place
Justin Garcia 5th Place Alternate
Feature Writing
McKenzie Hernandez 3rd Place
Hannah Foley 6th Place Alternate
Informative Speaking
Damian Sanchez 2nd Place
Literary Criticism
Kevin Garcia 4th Place Alternate
Number Sense
Trey Trevino 4th Place Alternate
Persuasive Speaking
Richard Vela 1st Place
Poetry Intrepretation
Kevin Garcia 2nd Place
Prose Interpretation
Noel Pena 3rd Place
Ready Writing
Damian Sanchez 4th Place Alternate
Richard Vela 6th Place Alternate
Social Studies
Kevin Garcia 4th Place Alternate
Science
Brian Gonzalez 1st Place in Physics
2nd Place Team
Overall Benavides were Runner Up in District 31AA in HS Academics
Congratulations to all the students and their coaches on a great job.

Tennis Results

District Tennis Results
Varsity Girls District Title

JV Girls District Title
Advancing to regionals in
Girls Doubles
Emily Chavera and Abigail Chavera 1st place
Jovanna Guzman and Jenel Perez 2nd Place
Boys Singles
Damian Sanchez 1st place
Girls Singles
McKenzie Hernandez  2nd place
Mixed Doubles
Kimberly Alaniz and Nestor Sanchez 2nd place
Makaela Saenz and Ian Hernandez 3rd  -Regional Alternates
Boys Doubles
Bryan Gonzalez And Clayton Garza 3rd place -Regional Alternates
Louie Pena and Trey Trevino 4th place -Regional Alternates
JV District Results
Girls Doubles

Julissa Cantu and Airlia Pena 1st place
Kierstyn Guzman and Kiara Carrillo 2nd Place
Boys Singles
Brian Pendleton 2nd place
Seth Martin 3rd place
Congratulations to all and a great job

Powerlifting Results

Texas High School Powerlifting Association
Region 5 Division 3
Christian Pena 4th Place in his Weight Class Regional Qualifier

Eagles News Network
Career Day at Benavides Elementary

 

SPED1

SPED2

Autism Awareness Month

        April is Autism Awareness Month.  Students may wear Their Autism 
        shirts every Wednesday for the month of April. 

                -Benavides Secondary Campus

Welcome Dr. Marisa Chapa - Superintendent of Schools

.

.

Athletic Schedules
View All News

Events & Calendar



Athletic Featured Content

BENAVIDES
Secondary School
1025 Eagle Dr
Benavides, TX 78341
Phone: 361.256.3040

Fax: 361.256.3043